Privacy
 

NCAH is committed to maintaining your privacy

NCAH’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by NCAH.

Collecting information on NCAH visitors

NCAH collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. NCAH utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with NCAH partners to provide them with an overview of how NCAH visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.

Cookies & Applets
NCAH uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such My Searches and My Last Search.
Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the NCAH services.

Collecting information on NCAH Registered ‘My Account’ Members

As part of registering with NCAH, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of NCAH’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to NCAH as detailed below.

Registration
Registration is completely optional. However, registration for ‘My Account’ services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources that assist you in finding a job. Registration includes submitting your email address. You may access this information at any time by clicking  ‘My Account’, or by clicking here.

Job Alerts

Job Alerts are an optional service. NCAH requests that you provide information relating to your employment preferences as well as your email address so that we may notify you via email of jobs specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their Job Alert preferences at any time by going to the ‘My Account’ area of the site.

Resumes
As part of the online job service, NCAH provides registered members with the option of creating a resume to use for application. You may also choose to allow NCAH clients to view your resume.


Online Applications
Making an online application to a job advertisement on NCAH is a free and optional service that does not require registration. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded directly on to the third party advertiser. This information may also be disclosed to NCAH’s service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By applying to a position advertised on NCAH you are requesting that NCAH pass the information to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from Advertisers on NCAH.

Collecting Salary Survey information

As part of providing an independent salary resource for job NCAHers, NCAH will encourage the public to participate in The Great Australian Salary Survey. Survey responses will be stored and the aggregated data used for general online searching and reporting purposes only. Individual responses will not be personally identifiable. No contact information will be collected. Salary survey responses will be submitted anonymously.

The only contact information that is collected will be in relation to survey respondents registering for the competition prize draw and/or signing up to be notified when the Salary Reports are available. Providing email address information will not be associated with your survey responses and is completely optional.

Email communications from NCAH

NCAH also provides you with selected information about career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of un-subscripting on the newsletter email. NCAH may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with NCAH.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

NCAH takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. NCAH allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by NCAH. However, NCAH will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the NCAH site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access to Your Information

As indicated in point 2, unless you become a registered ‘My Account’ user, NCAH does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a NCAH registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested by forwarding an email . You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to on the site.

NCAH Partners & Advertisers

NCAH provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of NCAH and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Advertisers who place job ads on NCAH are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application.

 Credit Card Details

While NCAH does provide credit card payment options for our advertisers, we do not store cardholder credit card details.  Credit card payment facilities on the ncah.com.au website are provided by eWAY.  NCAH does not control the credit card detail privacy mechanisms.  For confirmation on eWAY’s privacy measures, please visit their website at www.eway.com.au.

 Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

Feedback

NCAH welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. NCAH stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with NCAH partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, NCAH may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with NCAH, you can contact us in the following ways

Email:

careers@ncah.com.au

Telephone:

+61 03 8684 2220

Post:

PO Box 6477

St Kilda Central

VIC  3004

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.